The Hipstography Awards 2013 – The Nominees

By on January 25, 2014

the_nominees_all The jury’s first selection has just rolled in and the lists of nominees for each category will be published on this page between Sunday January 26th and Sunday February 2nd.  Each day will offer a new set of nominees per category.  

Three major categories will reward the most beautiful creations of the year: "The Grand Prizes Awards" -category, which includes 6 grand prizes (3 portfolios and 3 combos); "The Major Prizes Awards" or the prizes handed out to 13 photos in 13 categories, and "The Gear of the Year", to honor the filters that made the most significant impact in 2013.

You are invited to vote in each category, at which point your votes will be added to the jury’s. The voting ends on February 3rd. The ultimate winners will be announced on Sunday, February 9th during an elaborate ceremony.

Without further ado, the list of nominees:

01_grand_prizes

Color Combo Nominees

Combo #190 (Patricia Truchsess)
Combo #186 (Christiane Backer)
Combo #184 (Lee Atwell)
Combo #169 (Sezgi Olgaç)
Combo #166 (Sezgi Olgaç)
Combo #162 (Annie Helmsworth)
Combo #154 (Elisabetta Caocci)
Combo #151 (Ken Liu)
Combo #130 (Millo Salgado)
Combo #115 (Lee Atwell)

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Monochrome Combo Nominees

Combo #197 (Timeline)
Combo #196 (Mark T Simmons)
Combo #194 (Denis Balibouse)
Combo #188 (Matthew Wylie)
Combo #185 (Markus Andersen)
Combo #171 (Adelino Marques)
Combo #119 (Samantha Nason)
Combo #116 (Richard Pelletier)
Combo #111 (Alon Goldsmith)
Combo #105 (Jozef Hipp)

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Creative Combo Nominees

Combo #178 (Matthew Wylie)
Combo #168 (Matthew Wylie)
Combo #160 (Kunstvibe - Vanessa Uher)
Combo #155 (Christine Mignon)
Combo #150 (Jade Deakin)
Combo #139 (Annie Helmsworth)
Combo #125 (Antony Sirotkin)
Combo #124 (Tim Engle)
Combo #93 (Elena Bouvier)
Combo #75 (Inkuschka Ma Ria)

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Monochrome Portfolio Nominees

"Between light & shadow" by Markus Andersen
"Life: Light and shadows on the streets of Tehran" by Mohsen Chinehkesh
"Do I need this: B-Sides & Rarities" by Mohsen Chinehkesh
"The Concrete Landslide" by Alex Ojeda
"London is a bad habit one hates to lose" by Mark T Simmons
"Moments Captured" by Alex Fung
"The Moments – Hong Kong" by Leona Wong
"The Streets are my inspiration" by Grace Brignolle
"Light out of focus" by Francisco Pinto
"The people I meet" by David Norbut
"Basic Instinct" by Markus Andersen
"My mythic Sydney of light and shadow" by Albion Harrison-Naish
"My Panama in B&W" by Carlos Agrazal
"Austin Snaps" by Clif Wright
"Capturing atmosphere" by Jason Mynatt

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Color Portfolio Nominees

"Autumn in the Pacific Northwest" by Lee Atwell
"Cuba, an unpolished diamond" by Idan Hemo
"Venice, Santa Monica" by Alon Goldsmith
"Chicago Story" by Molly Porter
"Glimpses of life in Hong Kong" by Cara Gallardo Weil
"Lost San Jose" by Josh Marcotte
"Borrowed moments from Istanbul" by Sezgi Olgaç
"West Coast Road Trip" by Cindy Buske
"Doors" by Hervé Bessège
"Hipsta Loves The Sun" by Millo Salgado
"My Office" by Jose Michael Rodriguez
"The colors of Rio de Janeiro (or the absences of them)" par Marcelo Henrique
"Taksim Square" by Engin Güneysu
"Oriented and Disoriented in the Middle East" by Yiorgos Kordakis
"They were once Fast & Furious" by Jessy Menchaca

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Creative Portfolio Nominees

"A convoluted city" by Jade Deakin
"Minimalist Stills" by Matthew Wylie
"Fusion of Reality and Truth" by Kunstvibe (Vanessa Uher)
"Imagery into abstraction" by Beatriz Sene
"The Misadventures of a Silver Fox" by Joe Lord
"Sea of Dreams" by Millo Salgado
"On se retrouve seul" by J.G. Park
"Faces of friends" by Tim Engle
"Get Dirty" by Darren Hoffman
"Lifeline" by Stéphane Saint-Alme
"No Muses Allowed" by Matt Strelecki
"Make Beautiful" by Sven Mainzer
"New Views" by Harvey Licht
"Lines_curves_patterns" by Daniel Kolya
"An Insect"s Beauty" par Caleb Messer
"A city of Contrasts" by Simon Heard

Your votes can be cast on this page.

02_major_prizes

Nominees for Abstract Photo of the Year

Thérèse Cherton
Todd Pruzan
Kunstvibe (Vanessa Uher)
Maj Jones
Matthew Wylie
Beatriz Sene
Mary Galloway
Jan-Yv Lwazo
Oleg Akilov
Cara Gallardo Weil

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Animal Photography of the Year

Elisabetta Caocci
Paz Martin
Annie Helmsworth
David Brown
Tamas Zahoran
Sheldon Serkin
Estevan Calcagno
Vanessa Ray
Christiane Backer
Umit Kavak

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Architectural Capture of the Year

Tomasz Stepien
Fabio Somaschini
Sean Lee
Jose Michael Rodriguez
Hervé Bessège
Lee Atwell
Darryl Chapman
Corrado Fulvi
Sezgi Olgac
Carlos Wilfredo Trejo

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Landscape of the Year

Glen Krause
Lee Atwell
Marcelo Henrique
Stella Oliver
Rachel Thompson
Alessandro Vannucci
Estevan Calcagno
Lee Atwell
Marianne Rieter
Martine Jellema

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Living Moments of the Year

Carlos Wilfredo Trejo
Darren Hoffman
Allan Ezial
Engin Güneysu
Marcelo Henrique
Thérèse Cherton
Millo Salgado
Grace Brignolle
Sezgi Olgaç
Anders Wesslen

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Macro of the Year

Jessika Johansson
David Bithell (1)
Zemina Keller
David Bithell (2)
Mary Galloway
David Brown (1)
David Brown (2)
John Domingo
Caleb Messer
Jiri Javora

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Monochrome of the Year

Albion Harrison-Naish
Nick Kenrick
Dror Blumberg
Grace Brignolle
Lee Atwell
Tamás Zahorán
Mary Galloway
David Brown
Markus Andersen
Denis Balibouse

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Multi-Exposure of the Year

Tom Choinski
Alex Fung
David Norbut
Justin Sheps
Simone Muresu
Thérèse Cherton
Jose Vazquez
Angela Henderson
Jade Deakin
Samantha Nason

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Performing Arts Capture of the Year

Jekabs Kleins
Alon Goldsmith (1)
Daniel Aebi
Kathleen Magner Rios
Riccardo Cocco
Alon Goldsmith (2)
Manel Bello
Tim Engle
Mark Ferrer
Paride Ficente

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Portrait of the Year

Sean Lee
Brandy Barham
Clif Wright
Gina Costa
Louise Fryer
Millo Salgado
Lee Atwell
Tim Engle
Samantha Nason
Idan Hemo

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Street Photography of the Year

Clif Wright
Markus Andersen
David Norbut
Nicola Casamassima
David Brown
Mohsen Chinehkesh
Mark T Simmons (1)
Matthew Wylie
Mark T Simmons (2)
Candice Chidiac

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Transport Capture of the Year

Simon Heard
Julius Tanseco
Jason Mynatt
Leslie Kelly
Denis Perekhrest
Ivan Vetrov
Alex Fung
Nefise Hussein
Michael Housewright
Tony Hirtz

Your votes can be cast on this page.

Nominees for Waterscape of the Year

Cindy Buske
Saskia Delores
Otrebor Onisru
Grace Brignolle
Jeremy Keesee
Christine Mignon
Dennis Duszynski
Lori Hillsberg
Irene Yacobson
Millo Salgado

Your votes can be cast on this page.

03_gear_year

Lens of the year
Voting: Monday, February 3rd

Film of the Year
Voting: Monday, February 3rd

Flash of the Year
Voting: Monday, February 3rd

Pak of the Year
Voting: Monday, February 3rd

This post is also available in: French

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: